2016 Classical Student Auditions Results

VSNATS Logo Real Transp 300x100NATS-Student-Audition-Logo_Web_Chapter-and-District

AZ District 2016 Classical Student Auditions Results
Congratulations Singers!

To place, singers must have received an average score of 90 or higher. Finalists and Honorable mentions received a minimum of two out of three scores above 90. Certificates, prize money and score sheets for singers were delivered to teachers who were not at the winners’ recital via delivery or mail.  

Special congratulations are in order for the  two Most Promising Singer Awards given as a result of the performances at the winners recital by way of voting adjudicators present at the recital.

The Authenreith Award for Most Promising Singer of the Lower Divisions

Sophia Duclo

The Taylor Award for Most Promising Singer of the Upper Divisions

Josephyne Santos

Division Place First Name  Last Name  Teacher
GIRLS-Children (below 6th gr.) First Place Zurita Jenya Fox
GIRLS-Children (below 6th gr.) Second Place Fox Chloe Fox
GIRLS-Children (below 6th gr.) Third Place Santiago Madison Fox
YW-Youth Women (6th – 8th gr.) First Place Isabella Brown Nagy
YW-Youth Women (6th – 8th gr.) First Place Nicole Witte Fox
YW-Youth Women (6th – 8th gr.) Third Place Olivia Lopez Durocher
YW-Youth Women (6th – 8th gr.) Third Place Astrid Westberg Harris
YW-Youth Women (6th – 8th gr.) Honorable Mention Alex Krendl Fox
YW-Youth Women (6th – 8th gr.) Honorable Mention Mia Montoya Fox
IIIA-Lower HS Women (9th/10th gr.) First Place Sophia Duclo Fox
IIIA-Lower HS Women (9th/10th gr.) Second Place Elizah Knight Fox
IIIA-Lower HS Women (9th/10th gr.) Second Place Sara Matin Crawford
IIIA-Lower HS Women (9th/10th gr.) Second Place Cara Redding Stoddard
IIIA-Lower HS Women (9th/10th gr.) Honorable Mention Carly Jacobs Kennedy
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) First Place Jordan Kliphon Rowader
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Second Place Lorena Witte Fox
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Third Place Victoria Grass-Guzman Fox
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Honorable Mention Dominique Hinnen Jones
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Honorable Mention Jordan Jaffe Fox
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Honorable Mention Chloe Martin Jensen
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Honorable Mention Sophie Phillips Durocher
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Honorable Mention Angelique Restivo Crawford
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Honorable Mention Jordyn Tinsley Nagy
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Helen Hendricks Kennedy
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Aleesia Hernandez Jensen
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Audrey Hunter Livingston-Hakes
IIIB-Upper HS Women (11th/12th gr.) Finalist Emma Mones Crawford
IVA-Lower HS Men (9th/10th gr.) First Place David Condit Grotenhuis
IVA-Lower HS Men (9th/10th gr.) Second Place Chandler Kruse Grotenhuis
IVA-Lower HS Men (9th/10th gr.) Third Place Fares Hayouna Jones
IVB-Upper HS Men (11th/12th gr.) First Place Steven Ricks Stevens
IVB-Upper HS Men (11th/12th gr.) Second Place Mark Muñoz Jensen
IVB-Upper HS Men (11th/12th gr.) Third Place Nicholaus Applegate Denton
IVB-Upper HS Men (11th/12th gr.) Honorable Mention Christopher Braddock Jensen
IVB-Upper HS Men (11th/12th gr.) Honorable Mention Jack Hostetler Jones
IVB-Upper HS Men (11th/12th gr.) Honorable Mention Joshua Larson Livingston-Hakes
IVB-Upper HS Men (11th/12th gr.) Honorable Mention Tad Morgan Denton
IVB-Upper HS Men (11th/12th gr.) Honorable Mention Matthew Villarreal Jones
VII-Lower College/Independent Studio Women First Place Aubrey Merkley Lucius
VII-Lower College/Independent Studio Women Second Place Amanda McKay Pereira
VII-Lower College/Independent Studio Women Third Place Katie McCarthy Hauan
VII-Lower College/Independent Studio Women Honorable Mention Lydia Bangura Jennings
VII-Lower College/Independent Studio Women Honorable Mention Kenadee Brown Safsten & Nagy
VII-Lower College/Independent Studio Women Honorable Mention Katherine Rosenfeld Pereira
VIII-Lower College/Independent Studio Men First Place Philip Godfrey Britton
VIII-Lower College/Independent Studio Men Second Place Ric Freeman Hauan
XI-Upper College/Independent Studio Women First Place Josephyne Santos Raymond
XI-Upper College/Independent Studio Women Second Place Jaqueline Alcocer Raymond
XI-Upper College/Independent Studio Women Third Place Chareeze Abarquez Raymond
XI-Upper College/Independent Studio Women Honorable Mention Taryn Cantrell Davis & Safsten
XI-Upper College/Independent Studio Women Honorable Mention Gabriella Cavalcanti Britton
XI-Upper College/Independent Studio Women Honorable Mention Alexis Hernandez Pereira
XI-Upper College/Independent Studio Women Honorable Mention Julia Laird May
XI-Upper College/Independent Studio Women Honorable Mention Danielle Mendelson Britton
XII-Upper College/Independent Studio Men First Place Perry Chacon Jr May
XII-Upper College/Independent Studio Men Second Place John Mosby Denton & Stevens
AMW-Adult Men & Women (22+) First Place DeAnne Rachael Kennedy
AMW-Adult Men & Women (22+) Second Place Peotter Kinsey Hauan
AMW-Adult Men & Women (22+) Second Place Lane Vincent Kennedy
AMW-Adult Men & Women (22+) Honorable Mention Martinez Adriana Kennedy
AMW-Adult Men & Women (22+) Honorable Mention Martin Ashley Fox
AMW-Adult Men & Women (22+) Honorable Mention Horn Danielle Jennings
AMW-Adult Men & Women (22+) Honorable Mention Gould Wendy Livingston-Hakes
XIII-XIV-Advanced College/Independent Studio First Place Miriam Schildkret Fitzpatrick
XIII-XIV-Advanced College/Independent Studio Second Place Asleif Willmer Fitzpatrick
XIII-XIV-Advanced College/Independent Studio Third Place Stephen Schermitzler Jones
XIII-XIV-Advanced College/Independent Studio Honorable Mention Michelle Beltran Futral
XIII-XIV-Advanced College/Independent Studio Honorable Mention Cho Hee Hwang Raymond

Upcoming Events

  1. Fall Masterclass 2017 with Mark Hayes

    October 19 @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. 2017 VSNATS Chapter MT/CCM Student Auditions

    November 4 - November 5
  3. VSNATS Board Meeting

    January 13, 2018 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  4. VSNATS Board Meeting

    February 17, 2018 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  5. VSNATS Board Meeting

    March 24, 2018 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  6. VSNATS Annual Meeting

    April 28, 2018 @ 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm