2016 Musical Theatre/CCM Student Auditions Results

VSNATS Logo Real Transp 300x100NATS-Student-Audition-Logo_Web_Chapter-and-District

Valley of the Sun NATS Chapter 2016 Musical Theatre/CCM Student Auditions Results
Congratulations Singers!

To place, singers must have received an average score of 90 or higher. Finalists and Honorable mentions received a minimum of two out of three scores above 90. Certificates, prize money and score sheets for singers were delivered to teachers who were not at the winners’ recital via delivery or mail.  

Special congratulations are in order for the  NSAL Scholarship Winners:

Mario Yniguez

Cameron Swindler

Laura Walentine

Division Place StudentFirstName StudentLastName TeacherLastName
CMT – Children Music Theater Girls and Boys Up to 11 (below 6th grade) 1st Place Julia Pitman England
CMT – Children Music Theater Girls and Boys Up to 11 (below 6th grade) 2nd Place Ian Gray Jones
CMT – Children Music Theater Girls and Boys Up to 11 (below 6th grade) 2nd Place Jenya Zurita Fox
CMT – Children Music Theater Girls and Boys Up to 11 (below 6th grade) Honorable Mention Sofia Andrade Fox
CMT – Children Music Theater Girls and Boys Up to 11 (below 6th grade) Honorable Mention Kailana Williams Jensen
CMT – Children Music Theater Girls and Boys Up to 11 (below 6th grade) Honorable Mention Savana Dorame Fox
CMT – Children Music Theater Girls and Boys Up to 11 (below 6th grade) Honorable Mention Rebecca Banta Banta
CMT – Children Music Theater Girls and Boys Up to 11 (below 6th grade) Honorable Mention Zoie Moller McCloskey
CMT – Children Music Theater Girls and Boys Up to 11 (below 6th grade) Honorable Mention Amelia Weisman Fox
YWA Lower Youth Music Theater Women 11-12 (6th-7th grade) 1st Place Natalie Wiley Jensen
YWA Lower Youth Music Theater Women 11-12 (6th-7th grade) 2nd Place Aliyah Douglas Fox
YWA Lower Youth Music Theater Women 11-12 (6th-7th grade) 3rd Place Mia McFarland Jensen
YWA Lower Youth Music Theater Women 11-12 (6th-7th grade) Honorable Mention Ava Barela England
YWA Lower Youth Music Theater Women 11-12 (6th-7th grade) Honorable Mention Greylyn Zurita Fox
YWA Lower Youth Music Theater Women 11-12 (6th-7th grade) Honorable Mention Josephine Raia Crawford
YWA Lower Youth Music Theater Women 11-12 (6th-7th grade) Honorable Mention Melody Klass Stoddard
YWA Lower Youth Music Theater Women 11-12 (6th-7th grade) Honorable Mention Reese Okland Stoddard
YWB Upper Youth Music Theater Women 13-14 (7th-8th grade) 1st Place Isabella Brown Nagy
YWB Upper Youth Music Theater Women 13-14 (7th-8th grade) 2nd Place Nicole Witte Fox
YWB Upper Youth Music Theater Women 13-14 (7th-8th grade) 3rd Place Isabelle Knowles Welty
YWB Upper Youth Music Theater Women 13-14 (7th-8th grade) Honorable Mention Callie Kapanicas Livingston-Hakes
YWB Upper Youth Music Theater Women 13-14 (7th-8th grade) Honorable Mention Allison Rederick England
YWB Upper Youth Music Theater Women 13-14 (7th-8th grade) Honorable Mention Dana Krause Stoddard
YWB Upper Youth Music Theater Women 13-14 (7th-8th grade) Honorable Mention Claire Novak Welty
YWB Upper Youth Music Theater Women 13-14 (7th-8th grade) Honorable Mention Riley Novak Welty
1A-1 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (9th grade) 1st Place Alex Krendl Fox
1A-1 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (9th grade) 2nd Place McKenzie Couch Stoddard
1A-1 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (9th grade) Honorable Mention Jamie Villarreal Stoddard
1A-1 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (9th grade) Honorable Mention Mia D’Ortenzio McCloskey
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) 1st Place Lauryn Wallentine Allen
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) 2nd Place Hailey Palmer Jensen
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) 3rd Place Thea Eigo Welty
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Sophia Bavishi Crawford
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Tatum Dial Welty
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Deborah Christenson Allen
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Phoebe Kayabe Kennedy
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Kayla Dobbs Jones
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Elisabeth Kinghorn Fox
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Sarah Pansing Jones
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Carly Jacobs Kennedy
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Elizah Knight Fox
1A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Women 14-16 (10th grade) Finalist Chloe Elmer Fox
2A-1 Lower High School Music Theater Men 13-16 (9th grade) 1st Place Darwin Moore Jensen
2A-1 Lower High School Music Theater Men 13-16 (9th grade) 2nd Place Matthew Pitman Stevens
2A-1 Lower High School Music Theater Men 13-16 (9th grade) 3rd Place Austin Hayes Fox
2A-1 Lower High School Music Theater Men 13-16 (9th grade) Honorable Mention Charlie Siegel Jones/Hakes
2A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Men 14-16 (10th grade) 1st Place Cameron Swindler McCloskey
2A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Men 14-16 (10th grade) 2nd Place Austin Porter Denton
2A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Men 14-16 (10th grade) 3rd Place Sam Joseph Spevacek
2A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Men 14-16 (10th grade) Honorable Mention Ethan Shanker Jensen
2A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Men 14-16 (10th grade) Honorable Mention Gavin Bush Jones
2A-2 Lower High School Music Theater Men 14-16 (10th grade) Honorable Mention Owen Kelly Jones
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) 1st Place Caroline Spurlin Paul
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) 2nd Place Emma Blunck Spevacek
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) 3rd Place JoyAnna Eans McCloskey
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Lauren Stewart Stoddard
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Lizzie Stewart Spevacek
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Hannah Weisman Fox
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Grace Elsie Crawford
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) Finalist Suzy Olson Jensen
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Rebecca Webb England
1B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (11th grade) Finalist Payten Romero Lowman
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) 1st Place Kathlynn Rodin Crawford
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) 2nd Place Chloe Martin Jensen
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) 3rd Place Gabrielle Johnson Jones
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Marissa Miller Jensen
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Jayda Mendiola Welty
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Aleesia Hernandez Jensen
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Johnna Watson Jensen
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Darian Lorrain Jensen
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Audrey Hunter Livingston-Hakes
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Megan Lucas England
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Gracie Gentile Heim
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Honorable Mention Jordyn Tinsley Nagy
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Finalist Chloe Raymundo Fox
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Honorable Mention Helen Hendricks Kennedy
1B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Women 16-19 (12th grade) Honorable Mention Lorena Witte Fox
2B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (11th grade) 1st Place Steven Enriquez Jensen
2B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (11th grade) 2nd Place Matthew Klaas Jones
2B-1 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (11th grade) 3rd Place Shawn Romo Spevacek
2B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (12th grade) 1st Place Isaac Dowdle Jensen
2B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (12th grade) 2nd Place Liam Thibeault Jensen
2B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (12th grade) 3rd Place Mark Munoz Jensen
2B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (12th grade) Honorable Mention Daniel Weinberger Crawford
2B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (12th grade) Honorable Mention Christopher Braddock Jensen
2B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (12th grade) Honorable Mention Josh Peterson Stevens
2B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (12th grade) Honorable Mention Justin Kuiper Heim
2B-2 Upper High School Music Theater Men 16-19 (12th grade) Honorable Mention Grayson Poole Pitman
5A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women 1st Place Brianna McClure Lucius
5A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women 2nd Place Jenna Rosebrough Ralstin
5A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women 3rd Place Sarah Davidson Lucius
5A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women Honorable Mention Noor Bagnai Ralstin
5A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women Honorable Mention Danae Dorame Fox
5A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women Honorable Mention Dominique Hinnen Ralstin
5A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Women Honorable Mention Grace Otto Ralstin
5B 2nd Year Lower College/Independent Music Theater Women 1st Place Carlina Cruz Ralstin
5B 2nd Year Lower College/Independent Music Theater Women 2nd Place Natalie Steinbrink Nagy
5B 2nd Year Lower College/Independent Music Theater Women 3rd Place Rachel Stilchen Lucius
5B 2nd Year Lower College/Independent Music Theater Women Honorable Mention Danie Griief Lucius
5B 2nd Year Lower College/Independent Music Theater Women Honorable Mention Alexa Hall Livingston-Hakes
5B 2nd Year Lower College/Independent Music Theater Women Honorable Mention Itzel Lucero Nagy
6A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Men 1st Place BAILEY GORMAN Lucius
6A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Men 2nd Place Rio Chavez Lucius
6A 1st Year Lower College/Independent Studio Music Theater Men 2nd Place Steven Juniel Lucius
AWMA Adult Music Theater Women and Men (Avocational) 22+ 1st Place Aimee Blau-Little Spevacek
AWMA Adult Music Theater Women and Men (Avocational) 22+ 2nd Place Vince Lane Kennedy
AWMA Adult Music Theater Women and Men (Avocational) 22+ 3rd Place Joshua Lindblom Lucius
9C/10C 3rd Year Upper College/Ind Studio MT Women & Men Age 23 max 1st Place Mario Yniguez Lucius
9C/10C 3rd Year Upper College/Ind Studio MT Women & Men Age 23 max 2nd Place Victoria Cross Stevens/Davis-Hazell
9C/10C 3rd Year Upper College/Ind Studio MT Women & Men Age 23 max 3rd Place Jared Ferolino Denton
AWMB Adult Music Theater Women & Men (Advanced or Graduate) 22+ 1st Place Robin Neely Spevacek
AWMB Adult Music Theater Women & Men (Advanced or Graduate) 22+ 2nd Place Ariana Lucius Welty
AWMB Adult Music Theater Women & Men (Advanced or Graduate) 22+ 3rd Place Bethany Baca Welty
CCMW CCM Women 16+ 1st Place Marissa Miller Jensen
CCMW CCM Women 16+ 2nd Place Darian Lorrain Jensen
CCMW CCM Women 16+ 3rd Place Grace Elsie Crawford
CCMW CCM Women 16+ Honorable Mention Paige Brumm Fox
CCMW CCM Women 16+ Honorable Mention Chloe Martin Jensen
CCMW CCM Women 16+ Honorable Mention Michelle Moyer Denton/Nagy
CCMW CCM Women 16+ Honorable Mention Aleesia Hernandez Jensen
CCMW CCM Women 16+ Honorable Mention Lucia Williams Jensen
CCMM CCM Men 16+ 1st Place Isaac Dowdle Jensen
CCMM CCM Men 16+ 2nd Place Rio Chavez Lucius
CCMM CCM Men 16+ 3rd Place Griffin Fletcher Crawford
CCMM CCM Men 16+ Honorable Mention Steven Enriquez Jensen
CCMM CCM Men 16+ Honorable Mention Mark Muñoz Jensen

Upcoming Events

  1. Fall Masterclass 2017 with Mark Hayes

    October 19 @ 6:30 pm - 9:30 pm
  2. 2017 VSNATS Chapter MT/CCM Student Auditions

    November 4 - November 5
  3. VSNATS Board Meeting

    January 13, 2018 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  4. VSNATS Board Meeting

    February 17, 2018 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  5. VSNATS Board Meeting

    March 24, 2018 @ 3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
  6. VSNATS Annual Meeting

    April 28, 2018 @ 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm